Austin's NPR Station
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Station Information

Our Work is Being Recognized

Since establishing the KUT Newsroom in 2002 and launching "Texas Standard" in 2015, our journalists have won hundreds of awards for excellence in news documentaries, investigative reporting, multimedia, writing and more.

Thanks to member and community support, we're able to bring you stories that matter. Stories that are told through the voices of real people - not spokespeople. And it is in the telling of these stories that public radio excels.

Here are our journalism achievements for 2017.

Texas Standard

National Headliners Awards
Best in Show and First Place Radio, Documentary “Out of the Blue
Second Place - Radio: Newscast Nov. 9, 2016 newscast
Third Place - Radio: Breaking News (July 7, 2016 show on “Dallas police shooting

Radio Television Digital News Association NATIONAL Murrow Awards
Best News Documentary -”Out of the Blue” in the Large Market Radio category

Radio Television Digital News Association regional Murrow Awards
Best Investigative Reporting “Adult Crime, Adult Time” in the Large Market Radio category
Best News Documentary - "Out of the Blue" in the Large Market Radio category

New York Festivals International Radio Awards
Gold - News Programs – Best News Documentary or Special “Out of the Blue"
Silver - Talk Programs – Best Regularly Scheduled Talk Program “Texas Standard”

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards
First Place: Best Investigative Report – “Adult Crime, Adult Time
First Place: Best Documentary – “Out of the Blue
Second Place: News Anchor – David Brown
Honorable Mention: Best Local Talk Show - “Mother of a Transgender Child
Honorable Mention: Reporter – Joy Diaz
Honorable Mention: Online/Special Content “Out of the Blue

PRNDI (Public Radio News Directors Inc.)
First place “Out of the Blue” in the Long Documentary category
First place “Texas Standard” in the News/Public Affairs Program category

First Amendment award from the Society of Professional Journalists, Fort Worth Professional Chapter (Regional)
Adult Crime, Adult Time“ won in the Investigative Reporting category
Joy Diaz’s homeless and pregnant series was a finalist in the Defending the Disadvantaged category.

Lone Star Awards from the Houston Press Club
First place, “Pregnant and Homeless,” reported by Joy Diaz in the radio series category
First place, “Pay to Pray,” reported by Michael Marks in the radio soft news feature category
Second place, “Adult Crime, Adult Time,” reported by Alain Stephens and Hannah McBride in the radio hard news feature category
Third place, “Texas Standard,” produced by David Brown, Laura Rice, Emily Donahue, in the radio talk show category featuring “Out of the Blue” as an example of work
Third place, “Angry, Sad & Undecided,” reported by Michael Marks in the radio politics/government category

KUT News

Radio Television Digital News Association NATIONAL Murrow Awards
Best Social Media – work examples include: Live Blog: Trump in Austin, City Council member’s comment on likelihood of Prop 1’s defeat and Come for the headline, stay for the photos, reported by Andrew Weber

Radio Television Digital News Association regional Murrow Awards
Best News Series - ATXplained
Best Writing - senior reporter Mose Buchele
Best Social Media – work examples include: Live Blog: Trump in Austin, City Council member’s comment on likelihood of Prop 1’s defeat and Come for the headline, stay for the photos

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards
First place: APD New Officers, in the General Assignment category
Honorable mention: Music Sound Tunnel, in the General Assignment category
First place: Austin Runner Eyes Olympic Gold, in the Sports Story or Sports Series category
First place Infinite Voyage Through Austin's Recycling Stream, in the Use of Actuality-Production category
First place: Kate McGee in the Specialty or Beat Reporting category
First place: “Donald Trump and Texas,” in the Continuing Coverage category
First place: Fair Sailing Tall Boy, in the Feature (serious) category
Second place: KUT.org, in the Digital category
Second place: Road to Zero, in the Online/Special Content category
Second place: Mose Buchele in the Reporter category
Second place: ATXPlained, in the Special Series category
Honorable mention: “Turtle Nerds on Patrol,” in the Feature (light) category

PRNDI (Public Radio News Directors Inc.)
Second place Best Multi-Media Presentation: “The Road to Zero
Second place Best Writing: Road to Zero/Distraction