Austin's NPR Station
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

KUT, "Texas Standard" and KUTX Awards

2022 Awards

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards

New York Festivals Awards

Texas Association of Broadcasters Texas Broadcast News Awards

Texas Energy Summit Awards

Austin Chronicle Music Awards

  • KUTX 98.9 named "Best Radio Station" (8th win)
  • Laurie Gallardo named "Best Radio Personality" (6th consecutive win)
  • "Left of the Dial" named "Best Radio Show"
  • KUTX host emeritus John Aielli inducted in the Austin Music Industry Hall of Fame

“Austin Monthly” Best of ATX Awards

2021 Awards

National Edward R. Murrow Award

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards

National Headliner Awards

Barbara Jordan Media Awards

  • Shelly Brisbin’s report for "Texas Standard," “Full Participation: 30 Years of the ADA,” won in the radio category. This is the second year Brisbin's reporting has been recognized with a Barbara Jordan award.

National Press Photographer’s Association

  • What’s at Stake Julia Reihs, Michael Minasi, Gabriel C. Pérez and Marisa Charpentier for KUT Radio and “Texas Standard,” won first place in the Online Visual Presentation 2020 Election category
  • Love Letter To An Empty Austin produced by Julia Reihs for KUT News, won second place in the Online Visual Presentation – Innovation category

Society of Professional Journalists, Fort Work chapter, First Amendment Awards

AARP Texas

Austin Chronicle Music Awards

  • KUTX named “Best Radio Station” (7th win)
  • Laurie Gallardo named “Best Radio Personality” (5th consecutive win)

Austin Chronicle “Best of Austin” Readers Poll

“Austin Monthly” Best of ATX Awards

2013 Awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Silver Medal, Best Regularly Scheduled Music Program, Texas Music Matters
  • Bronze Medal, Culture and the Arts, Unsung: The Stories of Women in Texas Music (Texas Music Matters)
  • Finalist Certificate, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (KUT News)

National Headliners Award

  • 3rd Place, Radio Station Documentary, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)

Association for Women in Communications

  • Clarion Award, One-Time Radio Documentary, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (Emily Donahue)

Society of Environmental Journalists

  • 3rd Place, Outstanding Beat Reporting , Mose Buchele

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Network Radio Investigative Reporting to Public Radio International,  State Integrity Investigation (KUT News) 
  • Broadcast Affiliated Website, KUT News.org (KUT News staff)
  • Audio News Documentary, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • Audio Feature Reporting, Song Writing with Soldiers (David Brown, Texas Music Matters)
  • Audio News Series, Las Lomitas Water (Andy Uhler and Danny Guerrera)
  • Use of Sound, Texas Rock Art (Matt Largey)
  • Writing, Texas Topics Writing Samples 2012 (Matt Largey)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st place, Best Reporter, Mose Buchele
  • 1st place, Investigative Report, APD Marijuana Arrests: By the Numbers (Nathan Bernier)
  • 1st place, documentary, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • 1st place, Special Series, On Dry Land: Las Lomitas (Andy Uhler and Danny Guerra)
  • 1st place, General Assignment, Advocates Seek Help to Fight Human Trafficking (Joy Diaz)
  • 1st place, Use of Actuality Production, The Writing on the Wall (Matt Largey)
  • 1st place, Sports Story or Series, Austin’s Formula 1 Race Explained (Matt Largey)
  • 1st place, Continuing Coverage, Texas Drought (KUT News staff)
  • 1st place, Feature/Serious, Songwriting with Soldiers (David Brown, Texas Music Matters)
  • 1st place, Online/Special Content, Dried Out: Confronting the Texas Drought (Terrence Henry and staff)
  • 2nd place, website, KUTnews.org (KUT News staff)
  • Honorable Mention, Continuing Coverage, Austin's Formula 1 Racing Comes to Austin (Matt Largey)
  • Honorable Mention, Feature/Light, No, Vampire Bats are Not in Texas —Yet (Mose Buchele)

Headliners Foundation of Texas Charles E. Green Award

  • Best Online Package, Dried Out: Confronting the Texas Drought (Terrence Henry and staff)
  • Best Radio Reporter, Mose Buchele

Houston Press Association

  • 1st Place, Radio Public Affairs, Life by the Drop: A Special Report on Drought, Water & the Future of Texas (KUT News staff)
  • 1st Place, Radio Soft News Feature Category, Texas Twang Fading (Matt Largey)
  • 1st Place, Radio Politics/ Government, The Changing GOP in Texas (Ben Philpott)
  • 1st Place, Radio Hard News, Songwriting with Soldiers (David Brown)
  • 2nd Place, Radio Journalist of the Year, Ben Philpott
  • 2nd Place, Radio Politics/Government, “Why Bother?” Civic Engagement Series (Joy Diaz and Ben Philpott)
  • 2nd Place, Radio Series, Las Lomitas Water (Andy Uhler and Danny Guerra)

Public Radio Association of Development Officers

  • Public Radio Development Professional of the Year, Sylvia Ponce-Carson

Greater Austin Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

  • Capital of Texas Award (Media Category)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Way to Broaden Your Musical Horizons: Horizontes (hosted by Michael Crockett)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Music Program, Twine Time (hosted by Paul Ray)

University of Texas College of Communication

  • Jeffrey Award, Stewart Vanderwilt

Austin Community Foundation

  • Sheffield Award for Excellence as a Nonprofit Executive, Stewart Vanderwilt

2012 Awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Bronze Medal, Culture and the Arts, West Texas 1941: Story of Guy Clark (David Brown and Haley Howle, Texas Music Matters)

National Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Audio Continuing Coverage, Texas 2011 Drought (KUT News staff)

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Overall Excellence, KUT News
  • Audio Continuing Coverage, Texas 2011 Drought (KUT News staff)
  • Audio News Documentary, West Texas 1941: The Story of Guy Clark (David Brown and Haley Howle, Texas Music Matters)
  • Website, KUTnews.org, (KUT News staff)
  • Writing, Texas Topics Writing Samples 2011 (Matt Largey)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st place, Best Reporter, Matt Largey
  • 1st place, Investigative Report, Jailbroken (Mose Buchele)
  • 1st place, Online Special Content, Bastrop Fire Reflections (Lizzie Chen)
  • 2nd place, Online Special Content, Where We Go (KUT News staff)
  • 2nd place, Documentary, West Texas 1941: Story of Guy Clark (David Brown and Haley Howle, Texas Music Matters)
  • Honorable Mention, Special Series, Whooping Cough (Crystal Chavez)

Headliners Foundation of Texas Charles E. Green Award

  • Best Radio Reporter, Matt Largey

2012 Texas Medical Association

  • Anson Jones Award for In-Depth Reporting, Whooping Cough series (Crystal Chavez)

Society of Professional Journalism Region 8 Mark of Excellence Award honoring the best collegiate journalism

  • 1st place, Radio Feature Reporting, Bastrop Fire Reflections (Lizzie Chen, KUT News intern, The University of Texas at Austin)
  • 1st place, Radio News Reporting, Wildfire Rebuilding (Reshma Kirpalani, KUT News intern, The University of Texas at Austin)

Lone Star Awards from the Houston Press Club

  • 1st place, Politics and Government, Austin City Council Issues 2011 (Mose Buchele)
  • 2nd place, Radio Journalist of the Year, Ben Philpott
  • 2nd place, Public Affairs, Open Records Costs (Matt Largey)
  • 2nd place, Soft News, Weather Modification (Matt Largey)
  • 2nd place, Hard News, Krugh Homecoming from Iraq (Matt Largey and Crystal Chavez)
  • 3rd place, Hard News, Community College Cuts (Nathan Bernier)
  • 3rd place, Politics and Government, 2011 State Budget Cuts (Ben Philpott)
  • 3rd place, Public Affairs, Rick Perry Immigration Answer (Ben Philpott)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Twitter Tribute, @ShitJohnAielliSays

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Program, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Radio Personality, John Aielli
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2011 Awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Silver Radio Winner, Best News Program, Documentary Special, Where I’m From (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • Grand Award, Piece of My Heart: The Story of Janis Joplin (David Brown and Texas Music Matters staff)
  • Gold Radio Winner, Best Documentary, Arts and Culture, Piece of My Heart: The Story of Janis Joplin (David Brown and Texas Music Matters staff)
  • Silver Radio Winner, Best Documentary, History, Home with the Armadillo: The Armadillo Oral History Project (David Brown and Texas Music Matters staff)

National Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Audio Reporting/Hard news, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • Audio/News series, NASA End of the Space Shuttle (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)

National Headliner Awards

  • 1st place, Documentary or Public Affairs, Home with the Armadillo: The Armadillo Oral History Project (David Brown and Texas Music Matters staff)

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Audio Continuing Coverage, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • Audio Reporting/Hard news, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • Audio News Documentary, Where I’m From (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • Audio News Series, NASA End of the Space Shuttle (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • Use of Sound, NASA Shuttle Montage (Nathan Bernier)
  • Writing, Texas Topics Writing Samples 2010 (Matt Largey)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st place, Documentary, Where I’m From (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • 1st place, Special Series, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • 1st place, Use of Actuality Production, Where I’m From: Burroughs (Matt Largey)
  • 1st place, Sports Story or Series, Texas Conference Moves (Ben Philpott)
  • 2nd place, Use of Actuality Production, NASA Shuttle Montage (Nathan Bernier)
  • 2nd place, General Assignment, Guns on Campus (Mose Buchele)
  • Honorable Mention, Continuing Coverage, Austin IRS Plane Crash (KUT News staff)

Lone Star Awards from the Houston Press Club

  • 1st place, Radio Journalist of the Year, Ben Philpott
  • 1st place, Politics/Government, Budget Deficit Looking Ahead (Ben Philpott)
  • 2nd place, Public Affairs, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • 2nd place, Series, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • 3rd place, Public Affairs, Long Term Unemployment (Matt Largey)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Music Program, Twine Time (hosted by Paul Ray)
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2010 Awards

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Overall Excellence (KUT News staff)
  • Audio Feature Reporting, Mike Cahill Remembrance (Nathan Bernier)
  • Use of sound, Big Ideas/Ray Benson (Nathan Bernier)
  • Writing, Texas Topics Writing Samples 2009 (Ben Philpott)

Lone Star Awards from the Houston Press Club

  • 1st place, Radio Journalist of the Year (Ben Philpott)
  • 1st place, Use of Sound, Bat Love Song (Erika Aguilar)
  • 2nd place, Series, Fort Hood Shooting (KUT News staff)
  • 3rd place, Politics/Government, Social Services Squeeze and Low Income Weatherization (Ben Philpott)
  • 3rd place, Soft News Feature, Mike Cahill Remembrance (Nathan Bernier)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Music Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Music Deejay, John Aielli
  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2009 Awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Best News Documentary Special, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)

National Headliners Awards from the Press Club of Atlantic City

  • Grand Prize, Radio, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)
  • 1st place, Documentary Reporting, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)
  • 3rd place, Online Journalism, South by Southwest 2008 (Texas Music Matters staff)

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television News Directors Association

  • Overall Excellence, KUT News staff
  • Continuing Coverage, West Texas Compound Raid and Aftermath (Nathan Bernier)
  • Sports Reporting, Austin Baseball Anniversary (Ben Philpott)
  • Audio News Documentary, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st place, Online/Special Content, South by Southwest 2008 (Texas Music Matters staff)
  • 1st place, Best Documentary, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)
  • 2nd place, Best Feature/Light, LBJ Music Intern (Andy Uhler)

Lone Star Awards from the Houston Press Club

  • 2nd place, Politics/Government, Candidate Profiles (Ben Philpott)
  • 2nd place, Student Entry, News, Sports or Feature Story, Taxi Cabs and Gas (Harrison Powers)
  • 3rd place, Soft News Feature, Body Farm (Erika Aguilar)
  • 3rd place, Use of Sound, Ike Evacuees (Nathan Bernier)
  • 3rd place, Student Entry, News, Sports or Feature Story, Texas Death Penalty Movement (Harrison Powers)

Texas Radio Hall of Fame

  • The Radio Hall of Fame, Paul Ray

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2008 Awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Global World Medal, Information/Documentary — Culture & The Arts, Hidden Kitchens Texas

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio-Television News Directors Association

  • Feature Reporting, Pinetop Perkins (Andy Uhler)

The James Beard Foundation Awards

  • Nomination, James Beard Award, Hidden Kitchens Texas

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters

  • Best Feature/Light, Pinetop Perkins (Andy Uhler)

Houston Press Club

  • 3rd Place, Lone Star Award — Use of Sound, Grounded in Music (David Brown)

Central Texas African American Family Support Conference

  • Griot Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2007 Awards

Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards from the Radio Television News Directors Association

  • 1st Place, Feature Reporting, The Devil and Daniel Johnston (David Brown)
  • 1st Place, Use of Sound, Kashmere Stage Band (David Brown)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 2nd Place, Best Actuality Production, The Devil & Daniel Johnston (David Brown)
  • 2nd Place, Best Feature/Light, Violin Maker (Asra Syed)
  • Honorable Mention, Best Actuality Production, Kashmere Stage Band (David Brown)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Music Program, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2006 Awards (for work completed in 2005)

New York Festivals Awards

  • Finalist, Culture & Arts Reporting, In Other Words: Townes Van Zandt (David Brown)

Public Radio Program Directors Association

  • Creative Excellence, KUT News
  • Best News Programming, KUT News
  • Best Music Programming, KUT Music
  • Creative Excellence for Adult Album Alternative (AAA) format, KUT Music

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st Place, TAPB Award, Best Documentary, In Other Words: Townes Van Zandt (David Brown)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Deejay: John Aielli (tie)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2005 Awards

National Association of Black Journalist Region VII Conference

  • 1st Place, Ma’at Award, Best Radio Show, Mercy, Mercy Me: The Art, Loves and Demons of Marvin Gaye with Michael Eric Dyson (In Black America/John L. Hanson, David Alvarez)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Station Programming, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Sultry New Deejays: Laurie Gallardo and Melanie Shrawder

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Music Program, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2004 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5 (tie)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2003 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2002

NPR, Public Radio Association of Development Officers, Development Exchange, Inc.

  • Tier Two, PRDMC Station Development Award, Membership
  • Tier Two, PRDMC Station Development Award, Corporate Support/Business Underwriting

O. Henry Museum

  • Certification of Distinction, Ev Lunning Reading O. Henry Short Stories (Channel/Mike Lee/David Alvarez)

Economic Opportunity Forum

  • Support and Contributions, KUT

The Blues Foundation

  • Keeping the Blues Alive, Non-commercial Radio, Larry Monroe

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Station to Listen to at Work, KUT 90.5
  • Best Evening Radio Host, Larry Monroe and Paul Ray (tie)
  • Best Locally Produced Radio Show, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Morning Radio Host, John Aielli

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Critics’ Award, Best of Austin, Hardest-working Soul at KUT, Development/Betsy Pilkington

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2001 Awards

Business Success Center

  • Small Business Activist (Channels/Mike Lee)

The Capital Area Food Bank of Texas, Inc.

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Hometown Harvest, Raising 1,103lbs of food & $3,602 to provide more than 29,700 meals

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Station to Listen to at Work, KUT 90.5
  • Best Evening Radio Host, Larry Monroe and Paul Ray (tie)
  • Best Locally Produced Radio Show, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Morning Radio Host, John Aielli (tie)

2000 Awards

Texas Department of Insurance

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Black History Month Program (In Black America/ John L. Hanson)

City of Austin, Texas School for the Blind & Visually Impaired and Texas Commission for the Blind

  • Certificate of Appreciation, City of Austin, Sponsoring a student worker in Summer Work Experience in Austin, Texas program

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Local Talk Radio Host, John Aielli
  • Best Locally Produced Radio Show, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Critics’ Award, Best of Austin, Best Off-Air Voice, Jen Proctor
  • Most Underappreciated KUT Shows: Teresa Ferguson's Femme-FM and American Pop With Louis Harrison (tie)

1999 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best PM Dive Time Radio Program, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Radio Show While Sitting Alone In The Dark, Jazz, Etc.,

1998 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5 (tie)
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5
  • Best PM Drive Time Radio Program, All Things Considered
  • Best Radio Talk Show Host, John Aielli

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Voice on the Radio, Maria Martin (Latino USA)
  • Best of Austin, Best Way to Find Out the Latest with La Raza, Latino USA
  • Best Clear Voice on Lone Star Affairs, John Burnett
  • Best Night to Cook to the Radio, Monday Nights on KUT 90.5

1997 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station to Listen to at Work, KUT 90.5 (tie)
  • Best PM Drive Time Radio Program, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5
  • Best Late Night Deejay, Larry Monroe

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Women's Show Host Who Is A Woman, Teresa Ferguson, FemFM

1996 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk Radio Host, John Aielli
  • Best Rush Hour Radio Show, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio: Phil Music Show

1995 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Show, Morning Edition
  • Best Rush Hour Radio Show, All Things Considered

1994 Awards

The Villager Newspaper

  • Living Legend (In Black America/ John L. Hanson Jr.)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Show: Eklektikos
  • Best Rush Hour Radio Show, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5
  • Best Late Night DJ, Boyd Johnson

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Morning Radio Voice, Teresa Ferguson

1993 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Rush Hour Radio Show, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Non-existent DJ, Phil Music

1992 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Morning DJ, John Aielli (tie)
  • Best Morning Team: Folkways
  • Best Outlaw, Dan Del Santo (host of World Beat)

1991 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Morning DJ, John Aielli (tie)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Independent School District

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Service as a School Volunteer, KUT

1990 Awards

State of Texas

  • Meritorious Service Award, Vote ’90 Campaign

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Morning DJ, John Aielli
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1989 Awards

Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce

  • Certificate of Participation, Participation and Contribution to Business After Hours

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1988 Awards

Contemporary Black Image Awards

  • Certificate of Recognition, Achievement in Communications, John L. Hanson Jr.

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1987 Awards

National Urban League, Inc.

  • Certification of Appreciation, Visiting Professor, Recognition of Service as a Visiting Professor in the Black Executive Program (John L. Hanson Jr.)

State of Texas

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Exceptional and Distinguished Volunteer Service to The Runaway Hotline

Texas Music Association, Austin Chapter

  • Outstanding Contribution

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1986 Awards

Ohio State University

  • Ohio State Award, Excellence in Educational, Informational, and Public Affairs Broadcasting, Stardate

The Second Annual National Conference on Black Student Retention in Higher Education

  • Certificate of Participation, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

Texas Music Association, Austin Chapter

  • Outstanding Contribution

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1985 Awards

Outstanding Young Men of America

  • Outstanding Young Men of America (KUT and John L. Hanson Jr.)

The University of Texas at Austin

  • Presidential Excellence Award (KUT and John L. Hanson Jr.)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio DJ, Larry Monroe
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1984 Awards

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, Austin Chapter

  • Community Service Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best DJ, Larry Monroe
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Federal Prison System

  • Wilhelmina Delco Community Service Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

1983 Awards

Austin Music Awards

  • Best DJ, Paul Ray
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1982 Awards

Austin Music Awards

  • Best DJ, Paul Ray
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1976 Awards

Texas Monthly Magazine

  • "Number One DJ in Texas," John L. Hanson Jr.

Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity

  • "Best DJ in Austin," John. L Hanson Jr.

1975 Awards (for work completed in 1974)

Upward Bound

  • Community Services Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

Simpson United Methodist Church

  • Community Services Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

1970 Awards

For Musica Popular Mexicana

  • National Educational Network, KUT